BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Sandra White

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Kelvin (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2011

About Sandra White

Contact details

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

The Scottish Parliament
Edinburgh
Lothian
EH99 1SP

Phone: 0131 348 5688
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

1274 Argyle Street
Glasgow
G3 8AA

Phone: 0141 339 7693
Text relay calls welcome.

Find out when the MSP's surgery times are on their website.

Committees

Sandra is a member of 1 committee

Cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Sandra has 1 parliamentary and government role

Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body

Appointed Member

Party Roles

Sandra does not have any party roles

Previous roles

Sandra has had 39 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

16 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Social Security Committee

Convener

16 June 2016 - 16 November 2017

Conveners Group

Member

08 June 2016 - 16 June 2016

Social Security Committee

Member

24 June 2009 - 16 June 2016

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Branch Executive

Member

21 January 2016 - 23 March 2016

Health and Sport Committee

Substitute Member

27 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

04 December 2014 - 23 March 2016

Equal Opportunities Committee

Deputy Convener

27 November 2014 - 04 December 2014

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

18 September 2012 - 27 November 2014

Justice Committee

Member

31 October 2013 - 18 February 2014

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Deputy Convener

18 September 2013 - 31 October 2013

City of Edinburgh Council Leith Links and Surplus Fire Fund Bill Committee

Member

04 September 2012 - 10 January 2013

Public Audit Committee

Member

14 June 2011 - 18 September 2012

Public Petitions Committee

Deputy Convener

23 June 2011 - 04 September 2012

Infrastructure and Capital Investment Committee

Substitute Member

27 June 2012 - 04 September 2012

Health and Sport Committee

Member

01 June 2011 - 14 June 2011

Public Petitions Committee

Member

07 September 2010 - 22 March 2011

European and External Relations Committee

Deputy Convener

19 November 2009 - 22 March 2011

Rural Affairs and Environment Committee

Substitute Member

26 February 2009 - 07 September 2010

European and External Relations Committee

Member

13 June 2007 - 26 February 2009

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

11 December 2008 - 26 February 2009

Public Audit Committee

Substitute Member

14 June 2007 - 10 December 2008

Audit Committee

Substitute Member

23 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Public Petitions Committee

Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Party Spokesperson on Equal Opportunities

Scottish National Party

30 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Communities Committee

Substitute Member

13 September 2004 - 02 April 2007

Deputy Party Spokesperson on Communities

Scottish National Party

01 April 2004 - 02 April 2007

Equal Opportunities Committee

Member

03 September 2003 - 27 September 2004

Health Committee

Substitute Member

01 April 2004 - 21 September 2004

Communities Committee

Member

04 June 2003 - 31 March 2004

Public Petitions Committee

Member

27 June 2001 - 31 March 2003

Deputy Whip

Scottish National Party

06 September 2001 - 31 March 2003

Local Government Committee

Member

16 May 2002 - 31 March 2003

Social Justice Committee

Substitute Member

17 January 2001 - 06 September 2001

Social Justice Committee

Deputy Convener

08 January 2001 - 17 January 2001

Social Justice Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2001

Public Petitions Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Audit Committee

Member

02 November 2000 - 07 January 2001

Social Inclusion Housing and Voluntary Sector Committee

Member

17 June 1999 - 07 January 2000

Deputy Whip

Scottish National Party

Register of interests

Sandra's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Sandra White. The date of their initial statement was 24 May 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

From 13 to 16 March 2009 I visited Syria to meet the President and relevant groups to discuss Palestine/Gaza and the refugee situation. The costs of the trip were approximately £1,300 (including return flights from Glasgow/London/Damascus and three nights hotel accommodation in Damascus). The costs were met by the European Campaign to End the Siege on Gaza, which is a combination of volunteer European groups whose purpose is to end the siege on Gaza and establish a Palestinian State (located at 100A Crown House, North Circular Road, London NW10 7PN).

From 6 to 11 November 2008 I visited the Gaza Strip on a fact-finding mission. The costs of the trip, including flights, food and accommodation, were approximately £2,083 (€2,500). The costs of this trip were met by the European Campaign to End the Siege on Gaza which is a combination of volunteer European groups whose purpose is to end the siege on Gaza and establish a Palestinian State (located at 100A Crown House, North Circular Road, London, NW10 7PN).

From 2 to 11 October 2012 I visited Venezuela as part of the international delegation of election observers to the Presidential election. The costs of the trip were $7,953 (including return flights and seven nights hotel accommodation). The costs were met by National Electoral Council (Consejo National electoral) which is an independent branch of state with responsibility for overseeing the electoral process and ensuring that it is free and fair (located at Centro Simón Bolívar, Edificio Sede del Consejo Nacional Electoral, Frente a la Plaza Caracas. Caracas, Venezuela).

From 1 to 3 March 2013 I visited Israel and Palestine regarding humanitarian concerns. During this visit, as part of a cross-party delegation, I met the UK Ambassador to Israel, elected representatives and local community representatives. The cost of transport and accommodation was £1,175 and was met by the Council for European Palestinian Relations (CEPR), an independent not-for-profit organisation which has been established to promote dialogue and understanding between European, Palestinian and Arab parliamentarians and policy-makers (of Rue Montoyer 39, Brussels 1000 Belgium).

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

No registrable interests

Recent Activity

What was said

What Sandra White has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 25 February 2021

Prisons (Face-to-Face Teaching)

Sandra White (Glasgow Kelvin) (SNP): "The First Minister mentioned earlier the rapid spread of Covid in prisons. What guidance has been issued to lecturing staff on the return to face-to-face teaching in the Scottish Prison Service to ensure their health and safety?"

Chamber meeting date: 24 February 2021

Local Government Funding

Sandra White (Glasgow Kelvin) (SNP): "I thank Annie Wells for bringing the debate to the chamber. Like Patrick Harvie, I believe that the motion on fair funding for local government is very important, and I wish that our debating time could be longer…

Health and Sport Committee meeting date: 23 February 2021

Social Care Inquiry

Sandra White (Glasgow Kelvin) (SNP): "Good morning. Like Dave Stewart, I give my apologies for not being here at the beginning of the meeting. I was in the same urgent meeting as him. Thank you for the opportunity to ask a couple of questions. I will not go through the whole review…

Chamber meeting date: 17 February 2021

Child Poverty

5. Sandra White (Glasgow Kelvin) (SNP): "To ask the First Minister what action the Scottish Government is taking to tackle child poverty. (S5F-04830)"

Chamber meeting date: 16 February 2021

Adult Social Care (Independent Review)

Sandra White (Glasgow Kelvin) (SNP): "I, too, very much welcome the opportunity to speak in the debate. I will begin by being positive—it is a positive review—so who better to quote than the chair of the review, Derek Feeley…

Votes

How Sandra White has voted in Parliament

Find out how Sandra White has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24224

Budget (Scotland) (No.5) Bill

Submitted by: Kate Forbes, Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Supported by: Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 25, 2021

Result 88 for, 31 against, 5 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24224.1

Budget (Scotland) (No.5) Bill

Submitted by: Murdo Fraser, Mid Scotland and Fife, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 25, 2021

Result 53 for, 62 against, 10 abstained, 4 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24224.2

Budget (Scotland) (No.5) Bill

Submitted by: Jackie Baillie, Dumbarton, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 25, 2021

Result 22 for, 60 against, 41 abstained, 6 no vote

MSP voted against

Vote Defeated

Motion ref. S5M-24225

Scottish Rate Resolution

Submitted by: Kate Forbes, Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Supported by: Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, February 25, 2021

Result 88 for, 1 against, 35 abstained, 5 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24206.3

Fair Funding for Local Government

Submitted by: Aileen Campbell, Clydesdale, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 23, 2021

Supported by: Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, February 24, 2021

Result 65 for, 51 against, 0 abstained, 13 no vote

MSP voted for

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Sandra White has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S5O-04994

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 3 February 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what additional funding it will make available to local authorities in response to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04950

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 20 January 2021

"To ask the Scottish Government what representations it has made to the UK Government and the EU regarding the extension of visa-free travel to the EU to professions that are not currently exempt."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04764

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 11 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government how many people have been charged with drug offences across Glasgow in the last year."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04751

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 4 November 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what support it is providing to tourist attractions in light of the ongoing restrictions due to COVID-19."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04705

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 28 October 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what action it is taking to address suicide."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-32243

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 October 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government, in light of the emerging evidence of the increased risks associated with contracting flu and COVID-19, how the seasonal flu programme will be delivered to ensure that the most vulnerable are protected as quickly as possible."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 2 October 2020

Question ref. S5O-04670

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 30 September 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government whether it will provide an update on the enforcement of the pavement and double parking provisions in the Transport (Scotland) Act 2019."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5W-31712

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 10 September 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what the current costs are for the NHS Louisa Jordan, also broken down by (a) set up, (b) estimated running and (c) decommissioning costs."

Answered by: Jeane Freeman on 10 September 2020

Question ref. S5O-04562

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 2 September 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government when it last met the UK Government to discuss the COP26 conference due to take place in Glasgow in November 2021."

Awaiting answer

Question ref. S5O-04513

Asked by: White, Sandra, Glasgow Kelvin, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2020

"To ask the Scottish Government what additional support it is offering SMEs in light of the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the lockdown."

Awaiting answer

Share this page