BETA

This is a new website that we're testing. Please give us some feedback on our external survey.

Skip to main content

Language: English / Gàidhlig

Loading…

Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs)

Image description

Nicola Sturgeon

Scottish National Party

MSP for Glasgow Southside (Constituency) 2011 - present day

Former MSP for Glasgow Govan (Constituency) 2007 - 2011

Former MSP for Glasgow (Region) 1999 - 2007

About Nicola Sturgeon

Contact details

Contact online

Contact at the Scottish Parliament

Phone: 0141 424 1174
Text relay calls welcome.

Contact at their Constituency

Unit 3
Govanhill Workspace
69 Dixon Road
Glasgow
G42 8AT

Phone: 0141 424 1174
Text relay calls welcome.

Committees

Nicola is not a member of any committees

Cross-party groups

Nicola is not a member of any cross-party groups

Parliamentary and Government Roles

Nicola has 1 parliamentary and government role

First Minister

Scottish Government

Party Roles

Nicola has 1 party role

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

Previous roles

Nicola has had 13 previous roles

Previous roles in cross-party groups are not included in this list.

19 November 2014 - 17 May 2016

First Minister

Scottish Government

14 November 2014 - 23 March 2016

Party Leader

Scottish National Party

17 May 2007 - 25 May 2011

Deputy First Minister

Scottish Government

03 May 2007 - 22 March 2011

Deputy Party Leader

Scottish National Party

03 September 2003 - 30 September 2004

European and External Relations Committee

Substitute Member

04 June 2003 - 23 September 2004

Justice 2 Committee

Member

30 May 2003 - 13 September 2004

Party Spokesperson on Europe and External Relations

Scottish National Party

02 November 2000 - 31 March 2003

Health and Community Care Committee

Member

30 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Health

Scottish National Party

30 November 2001 - 31 March 2003

Party Spokesperson on Community Care

Scottish National Party

16 May 1999 - 30 November 2000

Party Spokesperson on Education and Young People

Scottish National Party

16 May 1999 - 30 November 2000

Party Spokesperson on Culture

Scottish National Party

17 June 1999 - 30 November 2000

Education Culture and Sport Committee

Member

Register of interests

Nicola's register of interests

MSPs must provide details of their financial interests in the Register of Interests. They make an initial statement on becoming or being returned as an MSP. This is then updated with any changes they provide.

Here is the register for Nicola Sturgeon. The date of their initial statement was 02 June 2016.

Remuneration and related undertaking

No registrable interests

No registrable interests

Gifts

No registrable interests

Overseas visits

No registrable interests

Controlled transactions

No registrable interests

Heritable property

No registrable interests

Interest in shares

No registrable interests

Voluntary

I have purchased £250 of community shares as part of a scheme to raise fund for Govanhill Baths in my constituency. [Registered 14 February 2018]

On 14 March 2013 I attended a private dinner hosted by Andrew Fairlie at Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles, valued at £150.

Recent Activity

What was said

What Nicola Sturgeon has said in Parliament

These are the official transcripts of what was said by this MSP in the chamber and at committee meetings. You'll find the topic discussed and how many times this MSP has contributed to the discussion.

Chamber meeting date: 4 March 2021

Legal Advice (Publication)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "The importance for all Governments of being able to take proper legal advice should be understood by everybody across the chamber…

Chamber meeting date: 4 March 2021

First Minister’s Question Time

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "Thank you, Presiding Officer. I will give a very quick update on today’s statistics. Yesterday, 500 new cases were reported, which was 2.5 per cent of all the tests that were carried out. The total number of confirmed cases is now 204,055…

Chamber meeting date: 4 March 2021

Judicial Review (Legal Advice)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "As anybody who paid any attention to the lengthy proceedings yesterday, which clearly does not include Ruth Davidson, will have seen, that is simply not true. On 11 December, the law officers were very clear…

Chamber meeting date: 4 March 2021

Coronavirus (New Variants)

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "We continue to think that international travel restrictions are essential. The travel restrictions that we have in place are more stringent than in other parts of the UK…

Chamber meeting date: 4 March 2021

Covid-19 Vaccine Uptake

The First Minister (Nicola Sturgeon): "It is a really important issue and vaccine hesitancy has been in our minds since before the start of the vaccination programme. The good news is that, so far, uptake has been higher than anticipated…

Votes

How Nicola Sturgeon has voted in Parliament

Find out how Nicola Sturgeon has voted recently.

Motion ref. S5M-24038

Scottish Parliamentary Standards (Sexual Harassment and Complaints Process) Bill

Submitted by: Bill Kidd, Glasgow Anniesland, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 4, 2021

Result 119 for, 0 against, 0 abstained, 10 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24057

Pre-release Access to Official Statistics (Scotland) Bill

Submitted by: Gordon Lindhurst, Lothian, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, February 2, 2021

Supported by: Andy Wightman
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Thursday, March 4, 2021

Result 62 for, 0 against, 56 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24275

Campaign Recess

Submitted by: Graeme Dey, Angus South, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Result 95 for, 1 against, 21 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24263

Scotland’s Recovery

Submitted by: Monica Lennon, Central Scotland, Scottish Labour. Date lodged: Monday, March 1, 2021

Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Result 84 for, 34 against, 0 abstained, 11 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motion ref. S5M-24263.2

Scotland’s Recovery

Submitted by: Jamie Hepburn, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, Scottish National Party. Date lodged: Tuesday, March 2, 2021

Supported by: Fiona Hyslop, Ivan McKee
Current status: Taken in the Chamber on Wednesday, March 3, 2021

Result 84 for, 33 against, 0 abstained, 12 no vote

MSP not voted

Vote Passed

Motions

Written questions

Written questions Nicola Sturgeon has submitted in Parliament

These are the questions that this MSP has asked the Scottish Government about its work. It also includes any answer to these questions.

Question ref. S2W-18540

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what the growth rate in jobs was in Glasgow in each of the last seven years."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18539

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many manufacturing jobs were created through inward investment in (a) Scotland, and (b) Glasgow in each of the last five years."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18532

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how much funding was allocated for public transport in each of the last five years, broken down by (a) local authority and (b) region and expressed also on a per capita basis."

Answered by: Tavish Scott on 28 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18536

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many eviction applications have been made by Glasgow Housing Association since the completion of the Glasgow housing stock transfer."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 15 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18541

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what steps it is taking to stimulate net capital expenditure in Glasgow's manufacturing sector."

Answered by: Nicol Stephen on 14 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18574

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many mothers are still breastfeeding their babies at six weeks (a) nationally and (b) in Glasgow."

Answered by: Lewis Macdonald on 13 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18531

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive how many school leavers in all Glasgow parliamentary constituency areas have left school with no (a) standard and (b) higher grade qualifications in each of the last five years and how this compares with the national average."

Answered by: Peter Peacock on 8 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18575

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 19 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what it means by its plans to promote citizenship education in schools across Scotland."

Answered by: Robert Brown on 8 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18533

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what the administration costs have been in each social inclusion partnership in each of the last five years."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 7 September 2005

Question ref. S2W-18534

Asked by: Sturgeon, Nicola, Glasgow, Scottish National Party, Date Lodged: 17 August 2005

"To ask the Scottish Executive what funding was awarded to each social inclusion partnership in Glasgow in (a) 2003-04 and (b) 2004-05."

Answered by: Malcolm Chisholm on 7 September 2005

Share this page